65+ Adult, Readership

Magazine Covers
National Press & Magazine Readership - All Adults 65+

It is a well documented fact that the proportion of elderly in the UK population is increasing rapidly.  There are currently over 18.5 million adults over 55. National figures show the median age increasing further so that the proportion of over 55s is increasing too.

With the change in demographics there are new segments. Whereas the 50+, grey market was seen as a homogenous single sector now we need to split the groups by age and by attitude too.

There are big differences between the 55-65 age group, 65-75 and 75 plus.  And that applies to the media they like and consumer.  

Here we have gathered the readership for the 65+ all adults.  Compare this against a 55+ or 45+ group and see some real differences.

DJH target this sector for a range of clients.  Call us to discuss your options: 01273 206157.

 

Readership 65+ Jan16

Title NameAll AdultsSelected AudienceCoverageAudience Profile
Source: NRS/MediaTel
Saga752,000578,0005.0%76.9%
Yours369,000265,0002.3%71.8%
Peoples Friend404,000290,0002.5%71.8%
My Weekly210,000139,0001.2%66.2%
Daily Express >> Saturday Magazine767,000487,0004.2%63.5%
Daily Telegraph >> Your Money899,000552,0004.8%61.4%
Daily Telegraph >> Magazine1,164,000713,0006.2%61.3%
Daily Telegraph1,183,000696,0006.1%58.8%
Sunday People >> Love Sunday331,000194,0001.7%58.6%
Sunday Express >> S Magazine617,000354,0003.1%57.4%
Sunday Post446,000254,0002.2%57.0%
Daily Express842,000474,0004.1%56.3%
Sunday Telegraph >> Stella650,000362,0003.2%55.7%
Daily Mail >> Weekend3,644,0002,019,00017.6%55.4%
Sunday Telegraph >> Money635,000344,0003.0%54.2%
Sunday People458,000245,0002.1%53.5%
Daily Mail3,354,0001,726,00015.0%51.5%
Sunday Telegraph >> Business650,000333,0002.9%51.2%
Daily Mirror >> We Love TV!1,499,000760,0006.6%50.7%
Amateur Gardening92,00046,0000.4%50.0%
Sunday Express826,000413,0003.6%50.0%
Womans Weekly566,000283,0002.5%50.0%
Dundee Courier136,00068,0000.6%50.0%
Sunday Telegraph1,113,000549,0004.8%49.3%
Scotsman73,00035,0000.3%47.9%
Radio Times1,852,000875,0007.6%47.2%
Mail On Sunday >> You Magazine2,700,0001,255,00010.9%46.5%
Sunday Mirror >> Notebook1,143,000525,0004.6%45.9%
People/Sunday Mail1,007,000444,0003.9%44.1%
Daily Record >> Saturday Magazine393,000172,0001.5%43.8%
Mail On Sunday3,608,0001,534,00013.4%42.5%
Daily Mirror1,818,000771,0006.7%42.4%
Daily Mirror & Daily Record2,283,000950,0008.3%41.6%
Sunday Mail >> Seven Days407,000169,0001.5%41.5%
Country Life219,00088,0000.8%40.2%
Targeting Women with Response Advertising

View recent figures on targeting women in the national press. Which titles best target the ABC1 or C1C2 females?  Or even the older 55+ female audience.

And see some of DJH's creative advertising for fashion and beauty response clients.

See our Report on Targeting Women with Response Advertising
Click to view our Media Report
Off the Page Advertising for Women's Fashion
Click to View Creative Gallery