Targeting the Mature Market - 55+ Press Readership

We’ve looked at the latest readership figures for the Press and Magazines and ranked the titles by their profiles for 55+ adults.  So People’s Friend has a readership in the 55+ adult audience, that’s 238,000 readers.  That’s 92.4% of its readers and 1% cover of all adults 55+.  The Daily Mail has a readership of just almost 3 million adults 55+, that’s 83% of its readers and 12.4% of UK 55 plus Adults.

The Daily Telegraph Saturday Magazine has a 55+ All Adult readership of 819,000, 81.4% of its readership.

If you are looking for response from an older audience these are titles you should be considering. 

Note a few aren’t shown in the research like Saga and WI Life as they are not measured by PAMCo, but are prime titles for this audience.

55+ All Adult Press Readership June 2018 – July 2019

TitleAll adultsSelected Audience ‘000Audience Coverage %Audience Profile %
Source: MediaTel / PAMCo Jul 2018 – Jun 2019
Peoples Friend238,000220,0001.1%92.4%
Yours253,000222,0001.1%87.7%
Daily Express548,000464,0002.3%84.7%
Daily Telegraph >> Your Money568,000480,0002.4%84.5%
Daily Mail >> Weekend2,940,0002,451,00012.4%83.4%
Daily Express >> Saturday Magazine567,000471,0002.4%83.1%
Herald (Scotland)77,00063,0000.3%81.8%
Daily Telegraph >> Magazine819,000667,0003.4%81.4%
My Weekly155,000126,0000.6%81.3%
Daily Mail2,476,0002,013,00010.2%81.3%
Mail On Sunday >> You Magazine1,735,0001,390,0007.0%80.1%
Sunday Express >> S Magazine457,000365,0001.8%79.9%
Womans Weekly357,000284,0001.4%79.6%
Sunday Post255,000203,0001.0%79.6%
Daily Telegraph793,000612,0003.1%77.2%
Sunday Express549,000423,0002.1%77.0%
Radio Times1,140,000876,0004.4%76.8%
Scotsman49,00037,0000.2%75.5%
Sunday Telegraph >> Stella491,000361,0001.8%73.5%
Mail On Sunday2,350,0001,726,0008.7%73.4%
Daily Record >> Saturday Magazine289,000211,0001.1%73.0%
Times >> Money673,000488,0002.5%72.5%
Sunday People >> Love Sunday202,000144,0000.7%71.3%
Sunday People240,000169,0000.9%70.4%
Daily Record304,000214,0001.1%70.4%
Amateur Gardening101,00071,0000.4%70.3%
Times >> Magazine944,000658,0003.3%69.7%
Country Life149,000102,0000.5%68.5%
Sunday Mail >> Seven Days275,000187,0000.9%68.0%
Woman & Home464,000315,0001.6%67.9%
Prima284,000191,0001.0%67.3%
Daily Mirror >> We Love TV!840,000565,0002.9%67.3%
Sunday Mirror >> Notebook607,000408,0002.1%67.2%
Womans Own308,000205,0001.0%66.6%
Daily Mirror941,000619,0003.1%65.8%
Sunday Telegraph804,000525,0002.7%65.3%
Times915,000597,0003.0%65.2%
Sunday Mail337,000217,0001.1%64.4%
TV Choice1,205,000774,0003.9%64.2%
TV & Satellite Week178,000114,0000.6%64.0%
Sunday Times >> Magazine1,250,000794,0004.0%63.5%
Sunday Times >> Culture1,164,000738,0003.7%63.4%
Woman259,000164,0000.8%63.3%

Get A Media Health Check