Press Readership By Grey Consumers

A Review of Press Targeting the Grey ConsumerWe’ve looked at the latest readership figures for the Press and Magazines and ranked the titles by their profiles for 55+ adults.  So Saga has 94.3% of its readership in the 55+ adult audience, that’s 833,000 readers.  If you are looking for response from an older audience these are titles you should be considering.

55+ All Adult Press Readership

Title NameAll AdultsSelected AudienceCoverage %Profile %
Source: NRS/MediaTel
Saga883,000833,0004.694.3
Yours394,000343,0001.987.1
Peoples Friend408,000352,0001.986.3
My Weekly207,000169,0000.981.6
Sunday Post562,000440,0002.478.3
Daily Telegraph >> Magazine1,163,000894,0004.976.9
Daily Telegraph >> Your Money891,000680,0003.776.3
Daily Express >> Saturday Magazine934,000705,0003.975.5
Sunday Express >> Financial444,000333,0001.875
Daily Telegraph1,119,000829,0004.574.1
Sunday People >> Take it Easy [closed]493,000360,000273
Daily Express993,000723,000472.8
Sunday Express >> S Magazine727,000529,0002.972.8
Daily Mail >> Weekend4,021,0002,918,0001672.6
Sunday Telegraph >> Seven653,000472,0002.672.3
Sunday Telegraph >> Stella628,000438,0002.469.7
Womans Weekly625,000431,0002.469
Sunday Telegraph >> Money600,000409,0002.268.2
Sunday People674,000455,0002.567.5
Sunday Telegraph >> Business599,000402,0002.267.1
Daily Mail3,704,0002,472,00013.566.7
Herald (Scotland)105,00070,0000.466.7
Daily Mirror >> We Love TV!1,700,0001,133,0006.266.6
Sunday Express997,000658,0003.666
Amateur Gardening94,00061,0000.364.9
Mail On Sunday >> You Magazine2,905,0001,882,00010.364.8
Sunday Mirror >> Notebook1,359,000869,0004.863.9
Radio Times1,823,0001,165,0006.463.9
Sunday Telegraph1,150,000733,000463.7
Dundee Courier & Advertiser (Mon-Sat)150,00094,0000.562.7
Readers Digest622,000379,0002.160.9
Aberdeen Press & Journal (Mon-Sat)155,00094,0000.560.6
National Trust Magazine3,406,0002,042,00011.260
Gardeners World1,076,000642,0003.559.7
Sunday Mirror >> Holidays and Getaways1,348,000790,0004.358.6
Mail On Sunday4,007,0002,344,00012.858.5
People/Sunday Mail1,445,000837,0004.657.9
Times >> Magazine900,000512,0002.856.9
Daily Record >> Saturday Magazine487,000275,0001.556.5
Sunday Mail >> Seven Days 604,000339,0001.956.1
Woman & Home659,000369,000256
Homes & Antiques243,000136,0000.756
Woman397,000222,0001.255.9
Prima475,000261,0001.454.9
Daily Mirror2,211,0001,214,0006.654.9
English Heritage Members Magazine727,000395,0002.254.3
Daily Mirror & Daily Record2,796,0001,518,0008.354.3
Candis201,000107,0000.653.2
Sunday Mirror2,401,0001,251,0006.852.1
Sunday Mirror/Sunday Mail3,145,0001,630,0008.951.8
Times995,000513,0002.851.6
Golf World212,000109,0000.651.4
Country Life179,00092,0000.551.4
Good Housekeeping1,447,000737,000450.9
Womans Own622,000316,0001.750.8
Daily Record608,000308,0001.750.7
Sunday Times >> Money1,139,000571,0003.150.1
Sunday Mail781,000388,0002.149.7
TV Choice1,693,000831,0004.549.1
Best320,000157,0000.949.1