REPORT: Targeting Women in the Press & Magazines

Woman'sFashion_NatPressHeader4-16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We have gathered data to present the latest readership figures on targeting women in the national press and women’s magazines.  We have looked at a number of audiences and show the top titles including data for ABC1, C1C2 and 55+ female audiences.  For response advertisers consider the magazine or newspaper environment.  Classified and semi classified deliver on response and on price.  But you will want to be in the right editorial section too.

DJH have extensive expertise not just in selecting the right media but in creating off the page and response advertising for women’s fashion and clothing clients.  View some creative ad examples here.

 

National Press: Top Titles to Target ABC1 Women Ranked by Profile

Sunday-Telegraph-Stella-Cover-NOv15

 

 

 

 

 

Title NameAll AdultsSelected AudienceCoverageAudience Profile
Source: NRS/MediaTel
Sunday Telegraph - Stella640,000343,0002.4%53.6%
Sunday Times - Style1,332,000659,0004.6%49.5%
Observer - Observer Magazine585,000276,0001.9%47.2%
Times - Magazine1,021,000480,0003.3%47.0%
Guardian - Weekend900,000421,0002.9%46.8%
Daily Telegraph - Magazine1,217,000549,0003.8%45.1%
Guardian - Guide825,000369,0002.6%44.7%
Independent On Sunday - The New Review229,000100,0000.7%43.7%
Sunday Times - Culture1,569,000674,0004.7%43.0%
Daily Telegraph1,165,000487,0003.4%41.8%
Sunday Times - Magazine1,680,000702,0004.9%41.8%
Guardian814,000326,0002.3%40.0%
Sunday Times2,063,000813,0005.6%39.4%
Sunday Telegraph1,122,000442,0003.1%39.4%
Observer725,000285,0002.0%39.3%
Mail On Sunday - You Magazine2,711,0001,038,0007.2%38.3%
Times1,036,000396,0002.8%38.2%
Daily Telegraph - Your Money922,000351,0002.4%38.1%
Independent - Magazine250,00094,0000.7%37.6%
Sunday Express - S Magazine569,000208,0001.4%36.6%
Daily Mail - Weekend3,772,0001,368,0009.5%36.3%

National Press:  Top Titles to Target C1C2 Women Ranked by Profile

Express-SatMag-Cover

 

 

 

 

 

Title NameAll AdultsSelected Audience% Coverage% Audience Profile
Source: NRS/Mediatel
Daily Express - Saturday Magazine756,000253,0002.033.5
Sunday Express - S Magazine569,000185,0001.532.5
Mail On Sunday - You Magazine2,711,000857,0006.731.6
Daily Mail - Weekend3,772,0001,152,0009.030.5
Sunday Mirror - Notebook1,109,000333,0002.630.0
Sunday People - Love Sunday391,000114,0000.929.2
Daily Mail3,546,0001,001,0007.928.2
Daily Express777,000219,0001.728.2
Mail On Sunday3,727,0001,024,0008.027.5
Daily Record - Saturday Magazine417,000113,0000.927.1
Sunday Express807,000211,0001.726.1
Daily Mirror - We Love TV!1,467,000382,0003.026.0
Sunday Telegraph - Stella640,000164,0001.325.6
Sunday Mirror1,866,000477,0003.725.6
Sunday Mirror/Sunday Mail2,461,000618,0004.925.1
Sunday People526,000129,0001.024.5
Independent On Sunday [closed]380,00092,0000.724.2
Daily Record504,000122,0001.024.2
People/Sunday Mail1,128,000267,0002.123.7
Sun4,490,0001,020,0008.022.7
Daily Mirror & Daily Record2,337,000524,0004.122.4

Magazines:  Top 20 Magazines Ranked by ABC1 Women

kate-hudson-red-magazine-april-2016-cover__oPt

 

 

 

 

 

Title NameAll AdultsSelected AudienceCoverageAudience Profile
Source: NRS/MediaTel
Red389,000309,0002.1%79.4%
Marie Claire589,000402,0002.8%68.3%
Tatler199,000134,0000.9%67.3%
Elle697,000465,0003.2%66.7%
InStyle268,000176,0001.2%65.7%
Delicious220,000144,0001.0%65.5%
Prima443,000289,0002.0%65.2%
Woman & Home716,000465,0003.2%64.9%
Good Housekeeping1,567,0001,013,0007.0%64.6%
Glamour828,000535,0003.7%64.6%
Harpers BAZAAR173,000110,0000.8%63.6%
Top Sante119,00075,0000.5%63.0%
Vanity Fair247,000153,0001.1%61.9%
Vogue1,265,000757,0005.3%59.8%
Elle Decoration219,000128,0000.9%58.4%
Essentials165,00096,0000.7%58.2%
House Beautiful391,000226,0001.6%57.8%
Cosmopolitan1,233,000710,0004.9%57.6%
Boots Magazine - Health & Beauty2,741,0001,573,00010.9%57.4%
Waitrose Food2,216,0001,268,0008.8%57.2%
Brides216,000123,0000.9%56.9%
Living etc184,000104,0000.7%56.5%
25 Beautiful Homes348,000194,0001.3%55.7%
You & Your Wedding197,000106,0000.7%53.8%
Good Food1,397,000746,0005.2%53.4%
Slimming World Magazine1,417,000755,0005.2%53.3%
Country Living776,000405,0002.8%52.2%

Magazines:  Top 20 Magazines Ranked by Women 55+

yours

 

 

 

 

 

Press Readership - Women 55+ RANKED BY PROFILE    
SOURCE: NRS/MediaTel
Title NameAll AdultsSelected AudienceCoverageAudience Profile
Yours363,000286,0002.9%78.8%
Peoples Friend372,000292,0003.0%78.5%
My Weekly202,000152,0001.5%75.2%
Womans Weekly633,000369,0003.8%58.3%
Saga850,000484,0004.9%56.9%
Woman & Home716,000400,0004.1%55.9%
Prima443,000247,0002.5%55.8%
Woman394,000217,0002.2%55.1%
Womans Own569,000296,0003.0%52.0%
Best297,000150,0001.5%50.5%
Sunday Express >> S Magazine569,000257,0002.6%45.2%
Homes & Antiques266,000120,0001.2%45.1%
Good Housekeeping1,567,000704,0007.2%44.9%
Daily Express >> Saturday Magazine756,000332,0003.4%43.9%
Sunday Telegraph >> Stella640,000279,0002.8%43.6%
Daily Mail >> Weekend3,772,0001,630,00016.6%43.2%
Sunday People >> Love Sunday391,000167,0001.7%42.7%
Essentials165,00067,0000.7%40.6%
Candis165,00067,0000.7%40.6%
Daily Express777,000314,0003.2%40.4%
Daily Telegraph >> Magazine1,217,000486,0004.9%39.9%
 

Magazines: Top 20 Magazines Ranked by C1C2 Women

CLOSER_19032016

 

 

 

 

 

 

Title NameAll AdultsSelected AudienceCoverageAudience Profile
Source: NRS/MediaTel
new! Magazine339,000192,0001.5%56.6%
Closer789,000441,0003.5%55.9%
Reveal336,000184,0001.4%54.8%
Glamour828,000434,0003.4%52.4%
Woman394,000204,0001.6%51.8%
Bella405,000209,0001.6%51.6%
Mother & Baby359,000185,0001.5%51.5%
Now485,000249,0002.0%51.3%
Prima443,000224,0001.8%50.6%
InStyle268,000135,0001.1%50.4%
Weight Watchers612,000306,0002.4%50.0%
Brides216,000108,0000.8%50.0%
Slimming World Magazine1,417,000707,0005.6%49.9%
Womans Own569,000281,0002.2%49.4%
Elle697,000337,0002.6%48.4%
Yours363,000175,0001.4%48.2%
Cosmopolitan1,233,000593,0004.7%48.1%
Love It! (incorporating OMG!)259,000124,0001.0%47.9%
You & Your Wedding197,00094,0000.7%47.7%
Womans Weekly633,000302,0002.4%47.7%
My Weekly202,00096,0000.8%47.5%

If you are interested in further analysis email ask@djhadvertising.co.uk

Widget_OTPWomen