National Press Sunday Circulations – September 2016

Over 6 Million Copies

The national press for Sunday remains an institution albeit a slightly maligned one.  Sunday papers sell over 6 million copies every week.   Circulations have been dropping but 2016 has begun to see this flattening out.  June saw some increases with Brexit driving interest in news and current affairs.

Here are the figures for each title for September 2016:

  • Total Sunday circulation of 6,028,105 papers
  •  Sun on Sunday market leader at 1.45 million copies
  • Closely followed by Mail on Sunday with 1,328,581
  • Sunday Times remains the leading quality with circulation of 772,614 increasing its circulation slightly month on month

 

National Press Circulations September 2016   
TitleSectorAug 2016Sept 2016
Daily Star SundayPopular Sunday302,009285,225
Mail on SundayMid Market Sunday1,343,3941,328,581
ObserverSunday Quality181,835182,636
Sun on SundayPopular Sunday1,476,3701,457,999
Sunday ExpressMid Market Sunday360,435351,584
Sunday MailPopular Sunday183,532179,964
Sunday MirrorPopular Sunday693,144692,131
Sunday PeoplePopular Sunday271,157265,747
Sunday PostMid Market Sunday151,462147,433
Sunday TelegraphSunday Quality372,272364,191
Sunday TImesSunday Quality767,016772,614
Total6,102,6266,028,105
Source: ABC/MediaTel