National Press Circulations – Feb 2016

National Press, National Newspapers

National Press Circulation Figures

National Press circulations remained flat during February 2016.  Total weekday circulation is now at 8,060,247 daily, down 1.6% and Sunday circulations at 6,221,829 (-1.7%).  But there has been plenty of activity in the market.

New Day has launched although we await its first official circulation figure; Johnston Press purchase i; the Independent is now “online only” from the end of March 2016; the Sunday Times and Times have merged their online sites; and the Telegraph has just relaunched its website.

The tables below give details on the circulations for Weekday (see here for Sunday).  Saturday circulations are now measured specifically too with most titles having substantial increases on a Saturday versus weekday circulation.  You can view Saturday circulations here.

Key highlights are:

  • Daily Express up 1.1%; Daily Star by 0.5%; Daily Telegraph up 0.2%
  • On Sunday Observer up 0.2%; Sunday People up 1%
  • Sun on Sunday down 5%
  • Sun now at 1.7million, Daily Mail now at 1.5million
National Press Circulations February 2016    
Source: ABC/MediaTel
TitleSector01/16/201602/16/2016% Increase/Decrease
Daily Express Morning Mid Market408,700413,1401.1
Daily Mail Morning Mid Market1,589,4171,562,361-1.7
Daily MirrorMorning Popular809,147791,839-2.1
Daily Record Morning Popular176,892174,525-1.3
Daily Star Morning Popular470,369472,8690.5
Financial TimesMorning Quality198,237195,515-1.4
i Morning Quality271,859269,628-0.8
The Daily TelegraphMorning Quality472,033472,9360.2
The Guardian Morning Quality164,163161,152-1.8
The Independent Morning Quality55,19354,187-1.8
The SunMorning Popular1,787,0961,741,838-2.5
The Times Morning Quality404,155402,752-0.3
Total81553488060247-1.2