National Press Circulations – Weekday Sept 2016

DJH Advertising Newspapers Header, DJH Advertising Media & Advertising Creative
National Press can't Maintain Brexit Increases

The National Press saw circulations increase in June 2016 with the British public lapping up news and debate on Brexit and the vote itself. But publishers couldn't maintain the gains and September has seen loses across each title.  Saying that circulations are still almost 8 million in total.  So there are plenty of opportunities to reach a broad based audience and generate response.

National Press Circulations June-September 2016    
Source: ABC/MediaTel
TitleSectorMay 2016June 2016Sept 2016
Daily Express Morning Mid Market415,023421,057401,914
Daily Mail Morning Mid Market1,544,0841,548,3491,520,200
Daily MirrorMorning Popular778,650770,714767,738
Daily Record Morning Popular172,699167,865165,203
Daily Star Morning Popular508,838513,452475,899
Financial TimesMorning Quality198,396199,359193,553
i Morning Quality285,734294,223290,263
MetroMorning Mid Market1,345,8641,348,1271,341,536
The Daily TelegraphMorning Quality490,800496,286458,272
The Guardian Morning Quality165,702171,723157,704
The SunMorning Popular1,716,7681,755,3311,696,685
The Times Morning Quality438,159449,151440,048
Total8,060,7178,135,6377,909,015