National Press Circulations November 2016

National Press Circulations
National Press Circulations - 7.8 million copies Daily

National Press Circulations for November 2016 are just released.  The Times is the title which will once again be best pleased, showing a circulation increase of 1.2% from October to November to close on 443,000. The Guardian also saw a slight increase month on month up 0.8% to 159,000 copies.

Overall the dailies sell an average a total of 7.8 million, still tremendous reach.  
But the slow decline in circulations continues at the expense of online editions.  So that the Daily Mail at 1.482 million copies is down 1.9% month on month; the  Telegraph down o.3% to 455,438; and the Daily Mirror down 3% to 733,543.

You can also view Saturday circulations and the Sunday press data. Saturday is a prime day for response advertisers and circulations are considerably higher. 

 

READ MORE

See also data on the Sunday Papers, Magazines and Title Reviews

tvchoice46_cover
TV Listings Magazine Review
TitleSectorOct 2016Nov 2016
Source: ABC/MediaTel
Daily ExpressMorning Mid Market397,236395,664
Daily MailMorning Mid Market1,510,8241,482,110
Daily MirrorMorning Popular756,142733,543
Daily RecordMorning Popular163,311161,431
Daily StarMorning Popular462,306452,415
Financial TimesMorning Quality194,152191,793
iMorning Quality278,843268,946
MetroMorning Mid Market1,480,1871,480,900
The Daily TelegraphMorning Quality456,999455,438
The GuardianMorning Quality157,778159,082
The SunMorning Popular1,672,2171,649,997
The TimesMorning Quality437,352442,670
Total7,967,3477,873,989
Targeting the Elderly

People are living longer. There are currently over 18.5 million adults over 55. National figures show the median age increasing further so that the proportion of over 55s is increasing too.

But there are also big differences between the 55-65 age group, 65-75 and 75 plus.  And that applies to the media they like and consumer.  We target this sector for a range of clients.  Call us to discuss your options: 01273 206157.

People's Friend Magazine
People's Friend Targets an Elderly Audience
See our Report on Targeting Women with Response Advertising
Click to view our Media Report