National Press Saturday Circulations Feb 2016

It is sometimes overlooked that the national press sells over 8 million copies a date. Weekday figures top 8 million too, but that includes Metro.  Saturday’s total doesn’t and in February 2016 it is at 8,097,481.  That means that there are substantial increases in the circulations (and therefore readership) of titles like the Daily Mail – up over 600,000 copies – the Sun up 364,596 copies – and the Guardian which increases 85%.

No wonder then that for direct response advertisers Saturday is now an important event.  There is an increase in circulation, many more options with sections and supplements, and the opportunity to reach readers that are in a far more relaxed frame of mind.

Now with no more ado, here are the figures for circulations for February 2016:

National Press Saturday Circulations (Feb 2016)     
Source: ABC
Title NameSectorSaturday Circulation (Feb)Mon-Fri Circulation (Feb)Increase/Decrease% Increase/Decrease
Daily ExpressMorning Mid Market511,405413,14098,26523.8
Daily MailMorning Mid Market2,175,0101,562,361612,64939.2
Daily MirrorMorning Popular920,413791,839128,57416.2
Daily RecordMorning Popular200,763174,52526,23815.0
Daily StarMorning Popular440,941472,869-31,928-6.8
Daily TelegraphMorning Quality604,478472,936131,54227.8
GuardianMorning Quality297,742161,152136,59084.8
iMorning Quality244,093269,628-25,535-9.5
Independent [closed]Morning Quality77,15954,18722,97242.4
SunMorning Popular2,106,4341,741,838364,59620.9
TimesMorning Quality519,043402,752116,29128.9
Total8,097,4816,517,2271,580,25424.2