National Press Saturday Circulations

It is sometimes overlooked that the national press sells millions of copies a day including the Evening Standard and Metro. But Saturday figures for most titles rise significantly too.   That means that there are substantial increases in the circulations (and therefore readership) of titles like the Daily Mail, The Sun, Telegraph and the Guardian. It makes Saturday cost effective in terms of reach or Cost Per Thousands.

No wonder then that for direct response advertisers Saturday is now an important event.  There is an increase in circulation, many more options with sections and supplements, and the opportunity to reach readers that are in a far more relaxed frame of mind.

Now with no more ado, here are the national press figures for Saturday circulations:

National Press Saturday Circulations: Share by Title. Source: MediaTel/ABC
National Press Saturday Circulations (Feb 2016)     
Source: ABC/MediaTel
Title NameSectorSaturday Circulation (Apr 19)Mon-Fri Circulation (Apr 19)Increase/Decrease% Increase/Decrease
Daily ExpressMorning Mid Market380,080312,77567,30521.5%
Daily MailMorning Mid Market1,802,6141,199,764602,85050.2%
Daily MirrorMorning Popular613,145499,817113,32822.7
Daily RecordMorning Popular135,616117,09418,52215.8
Daily StarMorning Popular318,998321,482-2,484-0.8%
Daily TelegraphMorning Quality461,999335,742131,54237.6%
Financial TimesMorning Quality88,164168,548-80,384-47.7%
GuardianMorning Quality246,911134,567112,34483.5%
iMorning Quality254,103230,827-23,726-10.1%
SunMorning Popular1,756,0551,371,194384,86128.1%
TimesMorning Quality536,448406,279130,16932.0%
Total6,594,1335,098,0891,496,04429.3%

 

Get Yourself a Media Health Check

If you are unsure how your media is performing or whether the press is for you, get yourself a checkup.

At DJH we plan, target and buy media across the national press, magazines, lists and broadcast media.

We will use our experience, industry data and research to analyse your media schedule and assess who you are reaching and with what frequency . We’ll even comment on what we think you might be missing out on and how your creative is performing.  With profiles and readership data but without obligation.

Just fill in the form below or call on 01273 206157.

DJH Media Health Check, Media Buying, Newspaper Advertising, Media space