National Press Saturday Circulations

It is sometimes overlooked that the national press sells millions of copies a day including the Evening Standard and Metro. But Saturday figures for most titles rise significantly too.   That means that there are substantial increases in the circulations (and therefore readership) of titles like the Daily Mail, The Sun, Telegraph and the Guardian. It makes Saturday cost effective in terms of reach or Cost Per Thousands.

No wonder then that for direct response advertisers Saturday is now an important event.  There is an increase in circulation, many more options with sections and supplements, and the opportunity to reach readers that are in a far more relaxed frame of mind.

Now with no more ado, here are the national press figures for Saturday circulations:

National Press Saturday Circulations: Share by Title. Source: MediaTel/ABC
National Press Saturday Circulations (Feb 2016)     
Source: ABC/MediaTel
Title NameSectorSaturday Circulation (Apr 19)Mon-Fri Circulation (Apr 19)Increase/Decrease% Increase/Decrease
Daily ExpressMorning Mid Market380,080312,77567,30521.5%
Daily MailMorning Mid Market1,802,6141,199,764602,85050.2%
Daily MirrorMorning Popular613,145499,817113,32822.7
Daily RecordMorning Popular135,616117,09418,52215.8
Daily StarMorning Popular318,998321,482-2,484-0.8%
Daily TelegraphMorning Quality461,999335,742131,54237.6%
Financial TimesMorning Quality88,164168,548-80,384-47.7%
GuardianMorning Quality246,911134,567112,34483.5%
iMorning Quality254,103230,827-23,726-10.1%
SunMorning Popular1,756,0551,371,194384,86128.1%
TimesMorning Quality536,448406,279130,16932.0%
Total6,594,1335,098,0891,496,04429.3%