National Press Sunday Circulations November 2016

Sunday Newspaper Circulation Figures
National Press Sunday Circulations - Over 5.9 Million Copies Sold

National Press Sunday circulation figures show over 5.9 million copies selling on a Sunday.  Despite declines there is still a large chunk of the UK population settling in for a relaxing Sunday catch up.

In the November results the Sunday Times saw sales increase over 2% against October - up to 798,000 copies. The Observer also achieved a healthy month on month increase up to 190,297, some way above the Guardian's weekday figure.

In the popular market the Sun on Sunday fell to 1,406,850 but maintain its position as best selling Sunday.

You can also view Saturday circulations and the weekday press data. Saturday is a prime day for response advertisers and circulations are considerably higher than weekday - see our analysis. 

 

READ MORE

See also data on the Sunday Papers, Magazines and Title Reviews

tvchoice46_cover
TV Listings Magazine Review
National Press Sunday Circulations November 2016
TitleSectorOct 2016Nov 2016
Source: ABC/MediaTel
Daily Star SundayPopular Sunday274,796264,159
Mail on SundayMid Market Sunday1,315,9771,291,432
ObserverSunday Quality188,657190,297
Sun on SundayPopular Sunday1,437,2081,406,850
Sunday ExpressMid Market Sunday349,220345,111
Sunday MailPopular Sunday176,187173,106
Sunday MirrorPopular Sunday680,497635,969
Sunday PeoplePopular Sunday263,011248,274
Sunday PostMid Market Sunday147,653144,864
Sunday TelegraphSunday Quality364,785363,965
Sunday TImesSunday Quality781,237797,866
Total5,979,2285,861,893
Targeting the Elderly

People are living longer. There are currently over 18.5 million adults over 55. National figures show the median age increasing further so that the proportion of over 55s is increasing too.

But there are also big differences between the 55-65 age group, 65-75 and 75 plus.  And that applies to the media they like and consumer.  We target this sector for a range of clients.  Call us to discuss your options: 01273 206157.

People's Friend Magazine
People's Friend Targets an Elderly Audience
See our Report on Targeting Women with Response Advertising
Click to view our Media Report