DJH Advertising, DJH Home Page,
National Press Sunday Circulations - Over 5 Million Copies Sold Every Sunday

National Press Sunday circulation figures show over 5 million copies selling on a Sunday.  Despite declines there is still a large chunk of the UK population settling in for a relaxing Sunday catch up.

For many it remains a ritual to have the papers delivered on a Sunday and read them over the breakfast table.  That includes the wide range of supplements and colour magazines available too.  There are numerous opportunities for advertisers from ROM to Mail Order Classified and travel and money supplements as well as glossy style magazines.

As with weekday newspapers the titles divide into the Popular, Mid-Market and Qualities.  

You can also view Saturday circulations and the weekday press data. Saturday is a prime day for response advertisers – see our analysis. 

 

National Press Sunday Circulations April 2019
TitleSectorMar 19Apr 19
Source: ABC/MediaTel
Daily Star SundayPopular Sunday194,007189,448
Mail on SundayMid Market Sunday1,006,177997,551
ObserverSunday Quality163,814159,765
Sun on SundayPopular Sunday1,236,4121,137,105
Sunday ExpressMid Market Sunday271,117268,045
Sunday MailPopular Sunday119,255117,328
Sunday MirrorPopular Sunday407,690403,175
Sunday PeoplePopular Sunday153,073157,640
Sunday PostMid Market Sunday103,38399,507
Sunday TelegraphSunday Quality268,238262,781
Sunday TImesSunday Quality711,872707,597
Total4,535,8404,499,942
Targeting the Elderly

People are living longer. There are currently over 18.5 million adults over 55. National figures show the median age increasing further so that the proportion of over 55s is increasing too.

But there are also big differences between the 55-65 age group, 65-75 and 75 plus.  And that applies to the media they like and consumer.  We target this sector for a range of clients.  Call us to discuss your options: 01273 206157.

People's Friend Magazine
People's Friend Targets an Elderly Audience
Click to view our Media Report
Get Yourself a Media Health Check

If you are unsure how your media is performing or whether the press is for you, get yourself a checkup.

At DJH we plan, target and buy media across the national press, magazines, lists and broadcast media.

We will use our experience, industry data and research to analyse your media schedule and assess who you are reaching and with what frequency . We’ll even comment on what we think you might be missing out on and how your creative is performing.  With profiles and readership data but without obligation.

Just fill in the form below or call on 01273 206157.

DJH Media Health Check, Media Buying, Newspaper Advertising, Media space